Cinema Tropical announces its First Annual Shortlist featuring the best Latin American films of the year

Source: Cinema Tropical Press Release 


Cinema Tropical 

Cinema Tropical has recently announced its First Annual Shortlist which includes 25 movies from 10 different Latin American countries. Cinema Tropical is a non-profit media arts organization and the leading presenter of Latin American cinema in the United States.

Also Cinema Tropical decided this year to that in lieu of announcing nominations in the fiction and documentary categories as done in the past, it is taking a step forward and presenting an eclectic list with a diverse mix of genres, styles, and narratives.

So here are shortlist films:
1.    "Adriana’s Pact" / "El pacto de Adriana," Lissette Orozco, Chile
2.    "Aquarius, Kleber Mendonça Filho," Brazil/France
3.    "Araby / Arábia," Affonso Uchoa & João Dumans, Brazil
4.    "Casa Roshell," Camila José Donoso, Chile/Mexico
5.    "Dark Skull"/ "Viejo calavera," Kiro Russo, Bolivia/Qatar
6.    "Devil's Freedom" / "La libertad del diablo," Everardo González, Mexico
7.    "Everything Else" / "Todo lo demás," Natalia Almada, Mexico
8.    "A Fantastic Woman"/ "Una mujer fantástica," Sebastián Lelio, Chile/USA/Germany/Spain
9.    "The Future Perfect" / "El futuro perfecto," Nele Wohlatz, Argentina
10.    "The Grown-Ups"/ "Los niños," Maite Alberdi, Chile/Netherlands/France
11.    "Hermia & Helena," Matías Piñeiro, Argentina/USA
12.    "The Human Surge"/ "El auge del humano," Eduardo Williams, Argentina/Brazil/Portugal
13.    "In the Intense Now" / "No Intenso Agora," João Moreira Salles, Brazil
14.    "Kékszakállú," Gastón Solnicki, Argentina
15.    "La Soledad," Jorge Thielen-Armand, Venezuela/Canada/Italy
16.    "Memory Exercises" / "Ejercicio de memoria," Paz Encina, Paraguay
17.    "Miss María, Skirting the Mountain" / "Señorita María, la falda de la montaña," Rubén Mendoza, Colombia
18.    "Rustlers" / "Cuatreros," Albertina Carri, Argentina
19.    "Site of Sites"/ "El sitio de los sitios," Natalia Cabral and Oriol Estrada, Dominican Republic
20.    "Territory" / "Territorio," Alexandra Cuesta, Ecuador/US/Argentina
21.    "The Theatre of Disappearance "/ "El teatro de la desaparición," Adrián Villar Rojas, Argentina
22.    "This Is the Way I Like It II"/ "Como me da la gana II," Ignacio Agüero, Chile
23.    "This Time Tomorrow" / "Mañana a esta hora," Lina Rodríguez, Colombia/Canada
24.    "The Untamed" / "La region salvaje," Amat Escalante, Mexico/Denmark/France/Germany/Norway/Switzerland
25.    "William, The New Judo Master "/ "William, el nuevo maestro del judo," Ricardo Silva, Mexico

The films selected for this shortlist will compete for the 8th Annual Cinema Tropical Awards in the categories for Best Film, Best Director, and in some cases for Best First Film. The jury is composed of Florence Almozini, Associate Director of Programming, Film Society of Lincoln Center; Alvaro Enrigue, writer; Leo Goldsmith, scholar and film editor, The Brooklyn Rail; La Frances Hui, Associate Curator, Film Department, MoMA; and Kirsten Johnson, filmmaker.

The winners will be announced in a special evening ceremony at the New York Times Company headquarters in New York City on Jan. 10, 2018.

Comments